Organic waste · Renewable energy

Bert Panel Fermenter with Mira Carbon

The next generation of modular biogas technology.

Transforming all kinds of biomass, from food and kitchen waste to slurry, manure, straw and sewage sludge, into renewable energy and valuable fertiliser. Bert Energy combines long-standing experience in anaerobic digestion with modular construction and a robot-supported approach to plant assembly and ROBO operations.

Bert biogas plant, BertCEE Petrovice, Czech Republic
Bert plant, 6 tonnes/day pig slurry, Czech Republic
All organic substrates
Modular construction
140+ plants · ~15 countries
Substrates

Organic waste is a valuable resource.

Different substrates need different pretreatment, digestion strategies and energy concepts. Bert starts with the feedstock and builds the right technical solution around it.

Food waste

Food processing residues, commercial and flight kitchens, bakeries, supermarkets, hotels and municipal organics.

Animal substrates

Cattle, pig and poultry manure and slurry and other animal residues, with substrate-specific process design.

Other organic residues

Straw, grass, agricultural residues, fibrous materials and suitable industrial organic by-products.

Every substrate has a different gas yield

Approx. m³ biogas per tonne of fresh matter · DM = dry matter · right: ≈ kW electrical continuous output at 1 t/day. Click a substrate to use it in the calculator.

↓ Chart as image
Show values as a table
Typical biogas yield per tonne of fresh matter and electrical output at 1 tonne per day
SubstrateDry matter (DM)m³ biogas per t≈ kW el. at 1 t/day
Used frying oil95 %70067
Waste bread70 %50048
Straw86 %40038
Corn silage35 %21020
Grass silage40 %19018
Chicken dung40 %18718
Intestines30 %18518
Blood19 %15014
Cow dung25 %10510
Brewery grain20 %10010
Kitchen waste12 %959
Sewage sludge8 %485
Whey6 %434
Cow slurry8 %283
Pig slurry6 %182

1 tonne of substrate per day yields approx. 2 kW to 67 kW of continuous electrical power. Substrates and substrate mixtures are the key factor for energy output and payback period. Not all substrates can be mixed or used 100 % alone.

Typical average values; actual yields vary with substrate quality, organic DM content and retention time. kW el. based on 6 kWh/m³ biogas and 38 % CHP efficiency.

Biogas calculator

What can your substrate produce?

Choose a substrate and the daily amount for a quick first estimate of biogas, LPG equivalent and electricity. Add your local prices to see what your waste is worth in your currency.

–m³ biogas per day
–kg LPG equivalent per day
–kWh electricity per day
–kW continuous electrical output

Enter your local prices to see the value of your waste. LPG and electricity are alternative uses of the same biogas, so the two values are not added up. Typical average values for a first orientation. A detailed calculator with more substrates follows. For a project-specific calculation, ask Bert or contact us.

This is just a first glance of the value you have from your waste, but there are many other waste income streams.

Interested in your own project? Fill in the short RFQ template and send it to us. We will prepare a proposal for your site.

Food waste technology

KB MiraX biogas model series

Compact food-waste systems in seven sizes, from 200 kg to 6 tonnes a day. Open the model sheet in the zoom viewer to read technical figures and price ranges (zoom with the mouse wheel or the + button, drag to move), or download a copy.

Key figures as text
KB MiraX series: daily input and output (values for food waste)
ModelFood waste kg/dayBiogas m³/dayLPG equivalent kg/day
MiraX 200200167
MiraX 5005004018
MiraX 10001,0008036
MiraX 20002,00016072
MiraX 30003,000240108
MiraX 40004,000320144
MiraX 60006,000480216
KB MiraX series flyer
How it works

From organic waste to renewable energy.

Substrates move through pretreatment, anaerobic digestion and gas treatment into energy use, while digestate becomes a second value stream.

Video · European Biogas Association

What biogas can do

How household waste, manure and sewage sludge become renewable gas, energy and fertiliser, explained in under 90 seconds.

Equipment layout of a Kankyo Bert biogas plant for 350 kg of pig slurry per day: slurry tank and mixer, feed pump, SMC digester, 20 m³ gas balloon, H2S scrubber, biogas engine, hot water boiler, closed-loop heating system with heat pump, and sludge bag dewatering for the digestate.
Plant layout · Kankyo Bert

Inside a Bert plant

Feed tank, digester, gas storage, gas cleaning, energy use and digestate separation in one compact layout. Click to enlarge.

Robot-supported construction

Industrialised construction meets robotic innovation.

The Bert Panel Fermenter is built from standardised panels. A robot helps with unloading and assembly. Click either image to play the original footage.

Transport & unloading

The robot receives and handles the panel components.

Assembly

Panel-by-panel installation for fast, repeatable construction.

Operation and maintenance support by robot is a future development and not yet part of current plants.

↓ Download ROBO video
Use of biogas

One renewable energy source. Many possibilities.

Biogas can be matched with different local applications. The right energy concept depends on demand, infrastructure and economics.

ElectricityHeatCHPCooling & refrigerationBiomethaneBioCNGCooking gasOff-grid energyEV charging

Continuous production needs smart utilisation

Illustrative day profile: a biogas plant produces steadily around the clock, while energy demand changes. Hover for hourly values.

Because large gas storage is usually uneconomic, Bert designs the energy concept around continuous use: combining consumers such as CHP, cooking, cooling and fuel so that the gas is used when it is produced.

Digestate

Valuable fertiliser. Not just a by-product.

Digestate is the second output of the biogas process and a value stream in its own right. Further nutrient recovery can create additional value.

Liquid fertiliser

Liquid digestate delivers nutrients for agricultural use, depending on quality and local requirements.

Solid fertiliser

Separated solids can be used in organic fertiliser and soil-improvement concepts.

Infographic: digestate from a Bert plant is pathogen-free, low in odour and rich in nutrients. The liquid fraction can be sold as liquid fertiliser, used for nutrient recovery (NPK) or treated for water reuse; the solid fraction can be sold as solid fertiliser, converted to biochar or used as feedstock for black soldier fly protein production. Each option offers indicative income per tonne of digestate.
Bert franchise system

Start your market with one container.

Demonstrate

100 kg/day container plant as showcase and first reference.

Containerised

MiraX container plants for larger volumes of organic waste.

Farm and food industry

Bert plants for food waste, manure, straw and other substrates.

Industrial

Large digesters with CHP, e.g. 800 m³ / 100 kW in Japan.

Why Bert works with local partners

Every country has its own rules for permits, imports and grid or gas connections, and its own language. A biogas plant needs a supplier who knows all of this and is close to the customer. That is why Bert sells through franchise partners instead of shipping plants anonymously around the world.

What a Bert partner does

  • Develops the market and is the customer's first contact, in the local language
  • Obtains planning and construction permits under local regulations
  • Imports, installs and commissions the plants
  • Provides service and maintenance on site

Business models

Depending on the market, projects can be structured as a direct plant purchase or as partner-led BOOT / Biogas-as-a-Service models with an O&M contract. For suitable project portfolios, Bert and its partners can also help evaluate carbon-credit opportunities.

What Bert provides

Becoming a Bert partner starts with an in-depth training programme. After that, Bert Energy and its partners such as Kankyo Bert stay at your side. The franchise contract is your guarantee that you can always rely on our know-how and service, today and for every plant you build in the future.

  • Technology licence and the Bert brand
  • Training in sales, engineering and service
  • Territory protection for your market
  • Engineering support for design and sizing from Germany
  • Marketing material and international references
  • Access to local leasing options, so that you can offer leasing programmes to your customers

Biogas plants are leasable. This makes them much more affordable for your customers, with leasing terms of up to five years and a ten-year warranty on the fermenter. Financing is usually no big problem for leasing partners. We will help you as a franchise partner to get access to local leasing options.

Who is the ideal partner, and what does the business look like? The partner flyer has all the details.

Franchise Partner Finding Program

Know the right partner? We reward you for it.

If you know a company that would make a strong Bert partner, introduce us. Once they sign a franchise contract, you share in their success, and the reward is generous. All details are in the programme flyer.

Team & network

The people behind Bert Energy.

Bert Energy · Germany

Thomas DoryThomas DoryManaging Director · President Kankyo BertLinkedIn
Dr. Rolf WitteDr. Rolf WitteManaging Director · CFO Kankyo Bert

Kankyo Bert · Chennai, India

Dev AnandDev AnandManaging Director
Sathya PrabhuSathya PrabhuCEO
Sriram ChellappaSriram ChellappaDirector
Tanmayee PanigrahiTanmayee PanigrahiGM Technical and Business
UR RaoUR RaoChief Advisor
Start your project

What could your organic waste become?

Tell us your substrate, location and goals, and we will get back to you. For a detailed quotation, download the RFQ form, fill it in and send it to us.

Quick question? The Bert Biogas Assistant answers from our knowledge base and forwards anything open to our team.

MiraX template: small, modular container systems. Large plants template: bigger Bert plants for farms, industry and municipalities.

Quick project inquiry

Opens your e-mail program. See our privacy policy.

100 % Mouse wheel: zoom · drag: move · double-click: 100 % / fit
↑ Top